Tuesday, July 13, 2010

ROZA MARIE – Spotlight Party Guest


Please say hello to ROZA MARIE one of the great mods on YALITCHAT.ning.com you can drop into her blog or find her on Wed nights at the YAlitchat at 9pm using the hashtag #yalitchat

How are you diggin the party?
Yes. Love the party. Writers of all kinds coming here telling their story it is way cool.

Tell me about yourself?
I graduated from the University of Akron, and have a degree in Math (Which I rarely use). Teaching wasn't for me, so I began working at a sales company Byco Distributing, where I met my husband. Awww. I know. Anyways, we had our daughter, then our son, and we also have a lovely blue healer (That's a dog, our third child hahaha). We co-own a business. My current career business owner/ Office manager/ writer. I love writing, reading and playing outdoors. I believe in doing one crazy thing in life once, that way you can say you lived it with adventure. I've been writing since college and haven't quit, and my husband encouraged me to take it as far as I could go. So, one day at 24 yrs old I am learning about the business, and three years later... Here I am.

A quirky tidbit about me:
I love music, writing chapters with songs I listen to and swimming at least ten l

Are you in the book business?
I am not the owner of Books a Million because my last name happens to be Million if that is what you are asking LOL. Although I do get that one a lot. ;) Then I have to say nope but I am a writer, a group coordinator to a writing site YALITCHAT.NING.COM. and I am blogger.

Have you read any of LM Preston’s books?
I've beta read Bandits. But I've never read any of her recently published works. LM Preston is amazing with time management skills, LM Preston does a lot with the little time the world provides us with =)

What are you currently working on?
I just finished up a wip called Runaways: It's about seventeen yr old Felicity Taylor, on the run from the magical world she belongs to. This hybrid fairy was accused of killing her roommate Mary Swan. With the help of her guardian Brooks Rawson they might be able to figure out who actually murdered Mary.

I am also working on another wip called Limiting life: It's about sixteen year old Grey Anderson, an athelete and bookworm, with golden colored eyes. She has no idea that the doodles she draws out of bordem is actually the teachings of her past. Eric Covenington must gain a friendship with Grey before a dark shadow takes her, and turns her into a weapon against the magical world.

Big things in your future?
I hope so. I am querying right now, and hope to snag an agent soon for one if not all my lovely works. =)

ROZA MARIE’s Book Blog: http://adayintothewriter.blogspot.com/

GET YOUR PARTY FAVORS! CLICK HERE and send your contact information to the publisher for your freebies. Go to the PARTY BLOG click here

5 comments:

Susan Kaye Quinn said...

Thanks for the great peek at a fellow YAlitchat-er! :)

Good luck with the querying!

Roza M said...

Thank you! Lm this is great, did I mention that? LOL.

You know for those of us still at the beginning stage we all think querying sucks. But then we learn from other writers this is only one of the crappy steps. blahhh. LOL

=) But once we get through all that mess, we end up smiling at that bookshelves insides stores, cause we say oh look there is mine right there.

I will probably be one of those author dorks that says, "I wrote that. Here read it." and had it off for some random teen standing in the same section.
(just kidding) If someone did do that in the future I had nothing to do with it *wink wink*

Lia Victoria said...

YALit Chat looks like such a cool place. Nice interview :]

Roza M said...

LM= tisk tisk I'm shocked have you not told these wonderful souls about Yalitchat???

Lia- Yalitchat is a writing site. here's the address

yalitchat.ning.com

It's free for students of any age, and it's only 30 a year for everyone else. =) There are grants if you don't have 30dollars. Plus this coming month they are giving away some kick ass prizes to teens, adults, and anyone else joining in our little webbing fun. =) If you want to learn some more check out my blog page. the thrid entry down talks about all the cool things Yalitchat does. =)

cleemckenzie said...

Yalitchat not only looks cool it is, and part of the reason is Roza!

Loved this spotlight.